Members

* Denotes Master Sommeliers eligible to teach, examine and participate in Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas programming.

MSE Year Name Citysort descending State/Prov. Employer/Affiliation
1988 Larry Stone Amity OR
Lingua Franca Wines
1999 Kevin Vogt Angwin CA
Wine Country Connection
2016 Jim Rollston Aptos CA
Manresa Restaurant
2009 Jonathan Pullis Aspen CO
Chefs Club
1996 Jay Fletcher Aspen CO
Matsuhisa Aspen
2022 Maddy Jimerson Aspen CO
Casa Tua
Tommy Dortch, Deceased Atlanta GA
1993 Michael McNeill Atlanta GA
Georgia Crown Distributing
2011 Devon Broglie Austin TX
Whole Foods Market
2011 Craig Collins Austin TX
Vintus
1996 Damon Ornowski Avon CO
Veraison Beverage
2005 Shayn Bjornholm Bainbridge Island WA
Court of Master Sommeliers, Americas
2000 Gilles de Chambure Bolinas CA
Alejandro Bulgheroni Estate / Independent Winery & Restaurant Consultant
2022 Alexander Powell Boston MA
Grill 23
2015 Brahm Callahan Boston MA
Grill 23 & Bar
1990 Wayne Belding Boulder CO
Consultant
2007 Brett Zimmerman Boulder CO
Boulder Wine Merchant
2004 Bobby Stuckey Boulder CO
Frasca Food & Wine
2001 Larry O'Brien Brecksville OH
Jackson Family Estates
2018 Dana Gaiser Brooklyn NY
Lauber Imports
2018 Mia Van de Water Brooklyn NY
Cote Korean Steakhouse
1991 Scott Carney Brooklyn NY
Institute of Culinary Education
1995 Sally Mohr Broomfield CO
2022 Scott Turnbull Calistoga CA
Winebow
2018 Maximilian Kast Chapel Hill NC
BOND
1996 Joseph Spellman Chicago IL
Justin Vineyards & Winery
2009 Fernando Beteta Chicago IL
High Road Wine & Spirits
2008 Jesse Becker Chicago IL
Veritable Wines & Estates
2022 Martin Beally Chicago IL
Esquire by Cooper's Hawk
2000 Kenneth Fredrickson Chicago IL
2019 Jill Zimorski Chicago IL
Champagne Specialist Representing Moet Hennessy Champagne Portfolio
2005 Serafin Alvarado Chicago IL
Southern Glazer's Wine & Spirits of Illinois
2017 James Bube Chicago IL
Hogsalt Hospitality
1996 Greg Harrington College Place WA
Gramercy Cellars, Walla Walla, WA/The Wine Workshops, Seattle, WA
2007 Michael Jordan Costa Mesa CA
Word Vineyards / Jackson Family Estate
2022 Pablo Braida Dallas TX
Monarch Restaurant
2010 Melissa Monosoff Dallas TX
Court of Master Sommeliers
2009 James Tidwell Dallas TX
TEXSOM Conference; TEXSOM International Wine Awards
2006 Doug Krenik Denver CO
'Doug Krenik Selections
2012 Roland Micu Dunnellon FL
World Equestrian Center
2008 Sean Razee Edwards CO
D&E Fine Wine Group - SGWS of Colorado
2021 Jeremy Broto-mur Fairfield CA
Rivers Marie Vineyards
2014 Alexander LaPratt Fairfield CT
Atrium DUMBO
2017 Jackson Rohrbaugh Fall City WA
Crunchy Red Fruit
2011 Douglas Marello Forest Park IL
Paul Hobbs Wines
2019 Scott Tyree Freeport ME
Consultant
1990 Roger Dagorn Garden City NY
Consultant
Melanie Steinbach Glencoe IL
1997 Barbara Werley Grapevine TX
Pappas Bros Steakhouse
2015 R. Michael Meagher Groton MA
Sommelier On-Demand Hospitality Services, LLC
2018 Douglas Kim Henderson NV
MGM Resorts International
2005 Ron Edwards Henrico VA
The Winebow Group - Richmond, VA
Adrienne Segundo Highlands Ranch CO
2005 Darius Allyn Hong Kong
Wineworks Consulting Services / Genwine
2022 Christopher Ramelb Honolulu HI
Southern Glazer's Wine and Spirits
2011 Patrick Okubo Honolulu HI
Young's Market Company - The Estates Group
1989 Chuck Furuya Honolulu HI
DK Restaurants
2015 June Rodil Houston TX
Goodnight Hospitality
2021 Brandon Kerne Houston TX
Art of Cellaring & The Texas Wine School
2001 Keith Goldston Houston TX
Landry's
2022 Julie Dalton Houston TX
The Post Oak Hotel
2018 Steven McDonald Houston TX
Pappas Brothers Steakhouse, Houston, TX
2005 Guy Stout Houston TX
Stout Family Wines
2015 Jack Mason Houston TX
RNDC
2005 Peter Neptune Irvine CA
Neptune School of Wine
0 Douglass Miller Ithaca NY
CMS-A External Board of Directors
2016 David Keck Jeffersonville VT
Consultant
2005 Roberto Viernes Kailua HI
Ste. Michelle Wine Estates
2014 Andrew Myers Kailua-Kona HI
Kohanaiki Private Club
2000 Greg Tresner, Deceased La Conner WA
Consultant
1973 Eddie Osterland La Jolla CA
Osterland Enterprises Inc.
1993 Ira Harmon Las Vegas NV
Vin Sauvage
2013 Nick Hetzel Las Vegas NV
Sage Restaurant at Aria Resort & Casino
1999 Ron Mumford Las Vegas NV
RMMS pro wine services
2002 Luis de Santos Las Vegas NV
Mordeo
1998 Cameron Sisk Las Vegas NV
2011 Brandon Tebbe Las Vegas NV
Consultant
1994 Steven Geddes Las Vegas NV
Charlie Palmer Group
2008 Joseph Phillips Las Vegas NV
Southern Glazers Wine & Spirits of Nevada
2005 Jason Smith Las Vegas NV
Constellation - Schrader, Double Diamond and To Kalon Vineyard Company
2015 William Costello Las Vegas NV
Bien Nacido & Solomon Hills Estates
2003 Paolo Barbieri Los Alamos CA
Barbieri Wine Company
2005 Randall Bertao Los Gatos CA
Los Altos Golf & Country Club
2009 Scott Harper Louisville KY
Bristol Bar & Grille
2009 Brett Davis Louisville KY
LUX Wines
2005 Laura Williamson Marana AZ
Consultant
2007 Thomas Burke Mârgaux
Chateau Margaux
2012 Christopher Miller Marina CA
Seabold Cellars // BOLD Wine Co.
Yoko Co McLean VA
2003 Eric Hemer Miami FL
Southern Glazers Wine & Spirits
2004 Laura DePasquale Miami FL
Artisanal Wine & Spirits Southern Glazers Wine and Spirits of Florida
2002 Matthew Citriglia Miami Shores FL
Southern Glazers Wine & Spirits / WineMentor Ltd.
2017 David Yoshida Mililani HI
Consultant
2013 Christopher Bates Montour Falls NY
Element Winery & F.L.X. Hospitality
2015 Elyse Lambert Montreal QC
Ritz Carlton
2008 Steven Poe Murrieta CA
Big Canyon Country Club
2012 Desmond Echavarrie Napa CA
Scale Wine Group
1989 Emmanuel Kemiji Napa CA
Miura Vineyards
1997 Jay James Napa CA
Springboard Wine Company
2012 Ian Cauble Napa CA
sommselect.com
2019 Vincent Morrow Napa CA
PRESS Napa Valley
2012 Sur Lucero Napa CA
Jackson Family Wines
2022 Erik Elliott Napa CA
Heitz Cellar
2017 Jonathan Ross Nashville TN
LEGEND Imports
2010 Kathryn Morgan New York NY
Southern Glazers Wine & Spirits/Lauber Imports
2012 John Ragan New York NY
Union Square Hospitality Group
2019 Jeremy Shanker New York NY
Michael Mina
2011 Dustin Wilson New York NY
Verve Wine & Spirits
2012 Sabato Sagaria New York NY
Co Founder, Apres Cru Hospitality - www.aprescru.com
2017 Aaron Patrick North Richland Hills TX
RNDC
2008 Emily Wines Oakland CA
Cooper’s Hawk Winery and Restaurant
2004 John Blazon Orlando FL
The Spire Collection - Jackson Family Wines
2007 George Miliotes Orlando FL
Wine Bar George
2002 Virginia Philip Palm Beach FL
Virginia Philip Wine Shop & Academy/The Breakers
2007 Juan Gomez Palm Beach FL
HMF @ The Breakers Resort
2012 Dennis Kelly Palo Alto CA
Protégé
2014 Jarad Slipp Paris VA
Knead Wine / Tremolo Bar
2011 Michael Engelmann Paris A75
The Modern
2000 John Unger, Deceased Parma OH
1993 Angelo Tavernaro Pasco WA
Academy of Wine and Services
2003 Sara Floyd Point Richmond CA
Swirl Wine Brokers/Luli Wines
1991 Doug Frost Prairie Village KS
Strong Water, Beverage Alcohol Resource, United Airlines, Continental Airlines
2016 Pier-Alexis Soulière Québec City QC
Consultant - pasouliere.com
2001 Robert Jones Richmond VA
Kysela Pere et Fils LTD
1992 Tim Gaiser Rio Rancho NM
Consultant
1975 Richard Dean, Deceased San Bruno CA
Taj Hotels, Campton Place, San Francisco
1987 Evan Goldstein San Carlos CA
Full Circle Wine Solutions Inc.
2018 Andrey Ivanov San Francisco CA
Lazy Bear San Francisco
2012 Yoon Ha San Francisco CA
Benu
1985 David O'Connor, Deceased San Francisco CA
1997 Catherine Fallis San Francisco CA
Planet Grape LLC
2005 Alan Murray San Francisco CA
Foreign Cinema
2018 Morgan Harris San Francisco CA
Saison Hospitality
2022 Christopher Gaither San Francisco CA
Ungrafted & Glu Glu
2017 Rebecca Fineman San Francisco CA
Ungrafted
2017 Jeremiah Morehouse San Francisco CA
The Village Pub
2010 Eric Entrikin San Jose CA
Consulting
2019 Joshua Orr San Marcos CA
Broadbent Selections
1987 Nunzio Alioto San Rafael CA
Wine Consultant
1992 Steve Morey Santa Barbara CA
Retired
1992 Michael Bonaccorsi, Deceased Santa Monica CA
Bonaccorsi Wines
2015 Kevin Reilly Santa Rosa CA
Two Birds One Stone
1991 Peter Granoff Sausalito CA
Ferry Plaza Wine Merchant, Oxbow Wine Merchant, Oxbow Cheese Merchant, Custom Wine Sourcing, Inc.
2013 Christopher Tanghe Seattle WA
GuildSomm.com
2019 Nick Davis Seattle WA
Medium Plus
2022 Tyler Alden Seattle WA
Barking Frog
2005 Brian Cronin Seattle WA
Consultant
2002 Robert Bigelow Seattle WA
Free Solo Beverage Consulting
2004 David Glancy South San Francisco CA
San Francisco Wine School
1987 Madeline Triffon Southgate MI
Plum Market
1997 Claudia Tyagi Southgate MI
Fine Wine & Food Consultant
2017 Joshua Nadel Southold NY
NoHo Hospitality
2012 Gillian Ballance St. Helena CA
Treasury Wine Estates
2002 Paul Roberts St. Helena CA
Colgin Cellars
2013 Carlton James McCoy Jr. St. Helena CA
Heitz Cellar
2008 Chris Blanchard St. Helena CA
Opus One Winery, Oakville, CA
1996 Andrea Robinson St. Helena CA
Local Flavor
2007 Andrew McNamara Tampa FL
ACE Wine and Spirits, LLC
2013 Emily Pickral Tampa FL
Jackson Family Wine
2016 Kyungmoon Kim Tenafly NJ
KMS Imports
2004 John Szabo Toronto ON
WineAlign.com; Wine Access Magazine; Trump Tower Toronto
2011 Jennifer Huether Toronto ON
Fresh City Farms
2011 Anthony Anselmi Truckee CA
AA National Wine Sales
2007 Randa Warren Tulsa OK
Warren Wine and Spirits
2004 Robert Smith Tustin CA
SELF Employed
1986 Ronn Wiegand Walnut Creek CA
Restaurant Wine - Publisher & Wine Consultant
2019 Justin Moore Washington DC
Moore Wines
2012 Thomas Price Waverly AL
Ithaka Hospitality Partners
2019 Mariya Kovacheva West Palm Beach FL
Pernod Ricard
1989 Fran Kysela Winchester VA
Kysela Pere et Fils, Ltd.
2007 Brian Koziol Winter Garden FL
Palomar Beverage Company
1998 William Sherer Yountville CA
Remix Wines / Redd Restaurant
2011 Jason Heller Yountville CA
RingIT | Wine Ring and Band of Vintners